Page 1 of 2

How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 5:52 pm
by seopanel_forum
Set up proxy for seo panel using following steps.

a) Login as Administrator

b) Go to Admin Panel

c) Select Proxy Manager from left menu

d) Create new proxy

You can use service of our partner below for getting proxies.

Squid Proxies

e) Check Status of proxy from action box of Proxy Manager

f) Go to System Settings

g) Change Enable Proxy to Yes

This will enable proxy feature in seo panel if any proxy is active in the system.

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 8:05 am
by newsp
i have a http proxy, i use it well with my browser.
but for seo panel, i always get "not activie" when i check status.
i found some websites from internet and almost non of them can be used in seopanel, but most of them can be used with a browser.
i think it is the bug of seop panel

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 9:27 am
by seopanel_forum
You can try these changes

File => seopanel/libs/spider.class.php

change following code

Code: Select all
curl_setopt($this -> _CURL_RESOURCE, CURLOPT_HTTPPROXYTUNNEL, 1);


to

Code: Select all
//curl_setopt($this -> _CURL_RESOURCE, CURLOPT_HTTPPROXYTUNNEL, 1);



Also

Code: Select all
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HTTPPROXYTUNNEL, 1);


to

Code: Select all
//curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HTTPPROXYTUNNEL, 1);




If issue still exists, please open a ticket to your web hosting provider to open the port of proxy from your server to proxy servers.

Hope this will help every one.

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2011 7:52 pm
by gacott
I have the same issue. I am using squid proxy and on status check the go inactive. I opened the file and only see ONE place where that exact line is. I did as recommended on that one line and saw no change.

Thanks
Garret

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2011 2:42 pm
by seopanel_forum
Please search for "CURLOPT_HTTPPROXYTUNNEL", you can find there are 2 places it is used. Please change that also.

If it is not fixed, then its an issue with hosting. Please sent a ticket to them for opening the proxy port from your server to your proxy servers.

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:30 am
by Wes
Made all of these changes and am using tested proxies now, but still get Google checks failing with or without the proxies and Yahoo! and Bing failing too when using the proxies.

SEOpanel 3.0.3.
only a couple of keywords
tested the proxies just before and after rank checks and they work fine
tested with both the quick position checker and keyword ranking checker..same

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:51 pm
by seopanel_forum
Please upgrade seo panel to latest version => 3.1.0 It will fix the issue.

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:55 am
by GammaNu
Hi, i've test some proxy from here :
http://hidemyass.com/proxy-list/
but none of them work with seoPanel.
Is there a special kind of proxy required ?

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:33 pm
by seopanel_forum
Normal proxy is required, most of free proxies will not work regularly. Please use paid proxies.

Re: How to enable proxy for Seo Panel

PostPosted: Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:46 pm
by GammaNu
paid proxy are not an option for me (too expensive for test purpose)

Can you explain me the technical preresquit for compatible proxy ?