not populating data

Discuss about Seo Panel Installation steps and issues

Moderators: hellow0rld, eugene, sendtogeo

not populating data

Postby chris » Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:38 am

i have SEO panel installed correctly per the instructions, but i'm not seeing any data populate on the keywords.
are there any things i can do to troubleshoot this?
really cant wait to open this thing up!

also, i have some other questions ...

will keyword data start appearing automatically?

will it work on multiple domains/subdomains on the same shared host?

how does it work? does it send out a crawler of it's own from the host its on?

is it safe? will Google block me?

is that what the proxy setting is for, should I use it?
chris
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:06 am

Re: not populating data

Postby seopanel_forum » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:27 pm

i have SEO panel installed correctly per the instructions, but i'm not seeing any data populate on the keywords.
are there any things i can do to troubleshoot this?
really cant wait to open this thing up!

also, i have some other questions ...

will keyword data start appearing automatically?


You have to generate reports in seo panel, then only you can see it.

Please check following to generate reports

http://forum.seopanel.in/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=70

will it work on multiple domains/subdomains on the same shared host?


Sure, It will work on shared hosting.

how does it work? does it send out a crawler of it's own from the host its on?


It crawl data from search engines and stores in database.

is it safe? will Google block me?
is that what the proxy setting is for, should I use it?


If you have less number of keywords, then google will not add captcha in search results. If you have so many keywords then you have to use proxy servers to get correct reports.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: not populating data

Postby chris » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:17 am

ok so no data populating was not a problem, it was me not knowing how the gears work.
well, moving forward is still a challenge.
i setup a website, threw in a dozen keywords, and went to Report Generation Manager.
only enabling the Keyword Position Checker tool, i can see the progress bar for a few minutes and finally i get a generic message.

Internal Server Error
The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.
Please contact the server administrator and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.
More information about this error may be available in the server error log.
Apache Server at tools.cev3.com Port 80


i found my log file location, but i do not think my shared host spits out a log file for today until tomorrow.
why i think that is a different challenge, GoDaddy is my host, but i'll know tomorrow.
i also enabled debug in seo panel but dont see any debug notifications when this error happens.
do i have to look somewhere special to see debug info?
my install was fine, all checks green, and my files and directories have the correct permissions.
i'm running seopanel 3.3.
any ideas?
chris
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:06 am

Re: not populating data

Postby seopanel_forum » Wed Nov 21, 2012 5:41 am

Better contact your web hosting provider to fix this issue. It is related to your server and also they can easily find out this issue using error logs. Please update me with their reply about this issue.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: not populating data

Postby chris » Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:22 pm

as expected, godaddy support ended up a dead end ... for now.
but i'll call again tomorrow and try from a different angle.

i did confirm that my host gives me today's log file tomorrow, and so on.
since this error occurred multiple times yesterday, they should be in the apache log file.
so i looked through it and i saw some logs that i think are it ...

referrer = http://tools.cev3.com/seopanel/admin-panel.php (this is the page i'm on when i see the error)
request = GET tools.cev3.com/seopanel/cron.php?sec=generate&website_id=1&repTools=1 HTTP/1.1 (looks like its sending the first website i added to cron.php, with the only tool i chose)
status = 500 (HTML server error lookup, 500 Internal Server Error, The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.

that's all i got so far.

how does debig mode work for seo panel?
i enabled it in the sp-config.php, but not sure where i'm supposed to check for any debug info.
chris
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2012 2:06 am

Re: not populating data

Postby seopanel_forum » Wed Nov 21, 2012 7:25 pm

oh okay.

Debug mode will show the errors just in the web page itself. But for 500 error it will not show because the execution not going to the php script. I think the issue is something the hosting restricted.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India


Return to Seo Panel Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests