Language Selection

Discuss about Seo Panel Tools

Moderators: sendtogeo, hellow0rld, eugene

Language Selection

Postby SRD » Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:44 am

There are still a lot of European (German etc) & South American directories which are appearing even when the language selected is English.
SRD
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:02 am

Re: Language Selection

Postby seopanel_forum » Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:42 pm

Oh okay. It needs to be manually mark as specific language directories. We will release new version of directory package soon and we wil do it in it.

We have released new version of seo panel last Monday. have you checked it?

http://blog.seopanel.in/2012/11/seo-panel-3-3-0-released/
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Language Selection

Postby SRD » Thu Nov 15, 2012 1:01 am

How do I check the current version of SEO Panel?
SRD
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:02 am

Re: Language Selection

Postby seopanel_forum » Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:35 pm

Go to Admin panel => About Us => Version
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Language Selection

Postby SRD » Sat Nov 17, 2012 2:46 am

Thanks.

I followed the steps listed here (http://www.seopanel.in/install/upgrade/), but I receive this on the upgrade page:

Image

The upgrade script is detecting the wrong version of SEO Panel. (3.2.0)
SRD
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:02 am

Re: Language Selection

Postby seopanel_forum » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:43 am

I think you forgot following step

Code: Select all
4. Copy the contents of sample config file config/sp-config-sample.php to config/sp-config.php or remove
    config/sp-config.php and rename config/sp-config-sample.php to config/sp-config.php


Anyway if you click on the button it wil upgrade to 3.3.0.

Hope this will help you.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Language Selection

Postby SRD » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:46 am

I clicked on the button and it remains at 3.2.0.

I don't see why renaming the sample config file to the working config file will work - it won't contain the correct database details.

I used the old config file in its place.
SRD
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:02 am

Re: Language Selection

Postby seopanel_forum » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:47 am

you have to copy old database changes to that file. or just change the version number in old file to 3.3.0

That will also fix the issue.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1371
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Language Selection

Postby SRD » Sat Nov 17, 2012 5:50 am

OK, thanks.
SRD
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 5:02 am

Re: Language Selection

Postby alendam1 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:46 pm

From where can we select this language ....
Online Business Listing
http://www.2findlocal.com
alendam1
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:42 am

Next

Return to Seo Panel Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest