database column doesn't have a default value

Discuss about Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Moderators: hellow0rld, eugene, sendtogeo

database column doesn't have a default value

Postby seopanel_forum » Wed Nov 23, 2016 6:34 pm

It was due to the mysql setting - STRICT_TRANS_TABLES

Please do following setup in your server

=============================================================================
This is caused by the STRICT_TRANS_TABLES SQL mode defined in the %PROGRAMDATA%\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.6\my.ini file. Removing that setting and restarting MySQL should fix the problem.
=======================================================================================

Also refer

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15438840/mysql-error-1364-field-doesnt-have-a-default-values

This will fix all your issues.

Thanks for your support and also really sorry again for my late reply.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: database column doesn't have a default value

Postby seopanel_forum » Mon Apr 24, 2017 7:29 pm

In phpmyadmin, perform the following:

select @@GLOBAL.sql_mode


In my case, I get the following:

ONLY_FULL_GROUP_BY, STRICT_TRANS_TABLES ,NO_ZERO_IN_DATE,NO_ZERO_DATE,ERROR_FOR_DIVISION_BY_ZERO,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION


Copy this result and remove STRICT_TRANS_TABLES. Then perform the following:

set GLOBAL sql_mode='ONLY_FULL_GROUP_BY,NO_ZERO_IN_DATE,NO_ZERO_DATE,ERROR_FOR_DIVISION_BY_ZERO,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION'
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1349
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India


Return to Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest