Page 1 of 1

Reached total number of allowed keywords Seopanel 3.11.0

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2017 7:38 am
by Justme82
Hello,

After upgrade to latest 3.11 i get on the cron this message:
Reached total number of allowed keywords(1) in each cron

Where is this maximum keyword setting of 1 in the seopanel though?

This is the parameter:
SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON
https://github.com/sendtogeo/Seo-Panel/blob/master/controllers/cron.ctrl.php

I also see other people are facing this (see comments):
http://forum.seopanel.in/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=14654

Kind regards.

Re: Reached total number of allowed keywords Seopanel 3.11.0

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2017 8:25 am
by Justme82
Ok issue has been located.

For some reason on 3.11.0 the field "SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON" becomes 1 and gets hidden in the settings.

Solution: Go into mysql database "settings" and find the set_name field "SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON" and change for this row the display value from 0 to 1.
Then you can change the setting from the Seo Panel admin from Admin Panel -> Reports Manager -> Report Settings

Edit: Now with the update multiple cron task should be executed in a regular interval as the tasks each time only check the keywords for one website from what i have noticed.

Re: Reached total number of allowed keywords Seopanel 3.11.0

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2017 10:41 am
by Karel
Changed the display setting for SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON to 1 as you suggested. Now I can set in seopanel gui "Number of keywords needs to be checked in each cron execution:" to 0.
Tomorrow I will know if the cron retrieved all keywords. So far big thanks for finding the culprit.

Question.

There is also a field "SP_NUMBER_WEBSITES_CRON" with label "Number of websites needs to be checked in each cron execution"
When I set it to display, I see a value of 1 with no description in seopanel gui. Should this value also be set to 0 to process all websites? Did you all ready experimented with this setting?

My guess is that is a new not yet implemented feature (has the highest id number in my database table).

Edit:

Couldn't resist testing immediately:

"Reached total number of allowed websites(1) in each cron job"
So set SP_NUMBER_WEBSITES_CRON value also to 0 and display to 1.

Edit 2:
Today my results are normal again.
So check SP_NUMBER_WEBSITES_CRON and SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON and set value to 0 and display to 1.

Thank you Justme82 for figuring out the SP_NUMBER_KEYWORDS_CRON issue.

Re: Reached total number of allowed keywords Seopanel 3.11.0

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:15 am
by seopanel_forum
Yes it is, we changed it to prevent captcha in search engine results. If we execute many keywords and websites at a time, goggle will show captcha in search results. That will stop report generation.


For better report generation, please use cronjob. Please check following link to setup cronjob for report generation

http://docs.seopanel.in/user_guide/report.html#cron-command

Please update us, if you need any help to setup it.