Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Discuss about Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Moderators: sendtogeo, hellow0rld, eugene

Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby Netthandel » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:32 pm

Hi,
I have had SEO Panel installed quite a while. Have now upgraded to 3.1.0 from 3.0.3. Did as the upgrade-manual said. So there are a brand new file set, but old database.

I get this warning:
Warning: preg_match() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /home/user/web/mydomain.com/includes/sp-load.php on line 105

Warning: session_start() [function.session-start]: Cannot send session cache limiter - headers already sent (output started at /home/user/web/mydomain.com/includes/sp-load.php:105) in /home/user/web/mydomain.com/libs/captcha.class.php on line 46


But more importantly. (and that might not be a 3.1.0 problem) - I now do not get ANY results saved from the SERP. The cron runs as usual, but nothing is saved in the database regarding SERPs.

Alexa Rank etc is saved, but no serps...

This happens both when I do a SERP report run manually, or waiting for the cron to run. There is no difference wether I use proxies or not. - But SEO Panel has connection with other websites, as the Alexa ranking etc works well.

Any ideas?
Netthandel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby Netthandel » Sun Feb 19, 2012 1:45 pm

Hmm... Not logical.

Now I added a new site, just to test that. And then SEO Panel got the SERPs! But it doesn't get SERPs for sites that has been in the system from before.
Netthandel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby Netthandel » Sun Feb 19, 2012 6:01 pm

If I do a manual SERP check for ONE keyword, it also works.

Get at green "Successfully crawled keyword XXXX ". And the result is stored in the database. Both for new site, and for an old site...
Netthandel
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2011 8:11 am

Re: Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby seopanel_forum » Sun Feb 19, 2012 7:03 pm

Old website also should work. Don't know what happened. Can you please contact us with the admin access to your seo panel. I will check it.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby hanky » Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:53 am

I'm having the exact same issue, except I receive no warning. Is there a solution you can post?

New site and keywords pull results while old sites do not. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I love the product!
hanky
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2012 1:46 am

Re: Upgrade to 3.1.0 - Don't get SERPs

Postby seopanel_forum » Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:40 pm

It will work for all websites even if it is old or new.

Can you please do report generation in cron job, I think that will fix the error.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1377
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India


Return to Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests