Cron.php

Discuss about Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Moderators: sendtogeo, hellow0rld, eugene

Re: Cron.php

Postby Digitel » Sun Feb 20, 2011 5:19 am

Excellent for me.........
Digitel
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 3:42 am

Re: Cron.php

Postby senutiya » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:46 am

How much does SEO usually cost and how long should it take to get on page 1 for competitive phrases? My domain/website is 3 months old. Our website is currently on page 7 of Google for a keyword phrase that gets about 74,000 local searches. Also, what is a reasonable amount to be paying for quality SEO services?
______________________________________
yahoo keyword tool ~ overture ~ traffic estimator ~ adwords traffic estimator
Last edited by senutiya on Sun Feb 27, 2011 6:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
senutiya
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:29 am

Re: Cron.php

Postby urielt » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:01 am

seopanel_forum wrote:Actually we can't access cron.php through browser if you not logged in as admin in browser. Please check it.

If you want to execute it through the browser, copy following code to file inside seopanel directory.

Code: Select all
# the section for generate reports using system cron job
include_once("includes/sp-load.php");
include_once(SP_CTRLPATH."/cron.ctrl.php");
$controller = New CronController();

$includeList = array();   // the only included seo tools id
$controller->executeCron($includeList);


Eg: copy it to a file called spcron.php

Then access it like

http://domain.com/seopanel/spcron.php

This will satisfy your requirements.

i create the file spcron.php and upload it to the root where seopanel install and try to run it : http://domain.com/seopanel/spcron.php
i get the following error :"# the section for generate reports using system cron job include_once("includes/sp-load.php"); include_once(SP_CTRLPATH."/cron.ctrl.php"); $controller = New CronController(); $includeList = array(); // the only included seo tools id $controller->executeCron($includeList); "

please advice
urielt
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:25 pm

Re: Cron.php

Postby seopanel_forum » Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:36 am

I think you missed php tag :)

Place everything inside

<?php



?>
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1373
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Cron.php

Postby singaporeseo » Sat May 21, 2011 4:44 am

that cron turned into abnormal, it just simply executes the best few websites thereafter stop.SEO company.
singaporeseo
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 4:36 am

Re: Cron.php

Postby seopanel_forum » Sat May 21, 2011 5:25 am

What happened to your cron?


For many websites we are working on breakup cron in new version. Because in some servers after particular time mysql timeout occurs. It is due to settings of the server.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1373
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Cron.php

Postby Julliane » Thu Jun 30, 2011 10:15 am

Hi corn is very well running up till now but now for some reasons it is not running
(my little brother is very young so he just crawled on to keyboard and i think he tempered some files of the software can you tell me what kind of files may be tampered because every think is fine
Julliane
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:52 am

Re: Cron.php

Postby newsp » Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:23 am

I run cron in SSH putty.
It does run with message ‘Starting xxx for Websites..."
But after run the cron, i view the seo panel Account Summary to check the status, there is no newly updated data for each site.
But if i run "Reports generation manager" manaully, the data will be updated and show in "Account Summary"
I'm using the latest 3.0 seopanel

Please help, thantks~~

----------------
Hi, I just roll back to the 2.3.1 cron.php, it works!
newsp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:16 am

Re: Cron.php

Postby seopanel_forum » Thu Jul 14, 2011 9:38 am

Can you please tell me correct version of your seo panel, is it 2.3.0 or 3.0.0, because we released new version today morning.


In 3.0.0 one data is there in database for a day it will execute it again, thats why we can execute cron any number times in a day.
We added this feature for fixing the issue with "cron will stop after some time" when more keywords are there
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1373
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Previous

Return to Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests