Incorrect site results in Keyword Position Report

Discuss about Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Moderators: hellow0rld, eugene, sendtogeo

Incorrect site results in Keyword Position Report

Postby freddyjay » Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:51 am

Greetings all, I am testing SEO Panel and my first impressions are that it's very good. Keep up the good work :)

It's a bit hard to explain, but I'll try. I have a problem with one keyword position report, I've substituted the real URL and keyword.

Website: widget.co.uk Keyword: widget

Google - redwidget.co.uk position 3
Yahoo - cheapwidget.co.uk position 4
Bing - widgetspot.co.uk position 7

I have tried using quotes and braces and the same result.

I'm running 331 and I've tried recreating the website and keywords and it this same result. I have this check running successfully for a few other sites and keywords and it's working fine.

Does anyone have any ideas or ways I can work around this?

Jay
freddyjay
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:23 am

Re: Incorrect site results in Keyword Position Report

Postby seopanel_forum » Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:46 pm

Jay,

Thanks for using seo panel.

Please edit keyword and select your country. That will give more accurate results.

Also check manual keyword position in fresh browser, with out login in to google account.
Thanks,
Seo Panel Team
http://www.seopanel.in
seopanel_forum
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1354
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:42 pm
Location: India

Re: Incorrect site results in Keyword Position Report

Postby freddyjay » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:00 am

Thanks, I will check and let you know how I go! :)
freddyjay
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:23 am

Re: Incorrect site results in Keyword Position Report

Postby freddyjay » Tue Jun 18, 2013 11:30 am

seopanel_forum wrote:Jay,

Thanks for using seo panel.

Please edit keyword and select your country. That will give more accurate results.

Also check manual keyword position in fresh browser, with out login in to google account.


Thanks for the reply, the keywords had the country set however I recreated it and I'm still seeing the same results.

To get a single keyword position match do I need any special syntax or should the keyword itself just work?

Any ideas appreciated :)
freddyjay
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2013 8:23 am


Return to Seo Panel Bugs and Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests